OPEN SECTION
24 Boars @ 1306.4kgs
24 Reds @ 2137kgs
23 Fallow @ 1093.9kgs
9 Goats
PONGAROAR FOUR
Five entries
Winners:
Glenwai - Zane Rountree, Phil Minto, Ali Matthews, Abby Maher, Erin Maher
Boar
|
56.5
|
Red
|
114
|
Fallow
|
57.5
|
Goat
|
71
|
TOTAL
|
299
|
Others:
|
Boar
|
Red
|
Fallow
|
Goat
|
TOTAL
|
Team Akitio - Mike McKay, Kerry McKay, Hamish Armstrong, Troy Simonson, Cam McKay
|
64
|
100.5
|
54
|
75.5
|
294
|
Motley Crew - Dave Kirk, Mike Hart, Adrian Wright, Duncan Smith, Vaughn Marfell
|
46
|
85.5
|
50.5
|
59
|
241
|
Deep Rooting - Cameron Robbie, Wiremu Grace, Luke Neioti, Briggs Pilkington
|
56.5
|
69.5
|
41.8
|
70.5
|
238.3
|
Waterfalls - Kelly Te Huia, Daniel Te Huia, Jacob Te Huia, Bevan Holms, Daniel Rodgers
|
74
|
47
|
40.2
|
70
|
231.2
|
Heaviest Boar
1
|
Owahanga Crew
|
86.5
|
2
|
Peter & Roy Sorensen
|
77.5
|
3
|
Waterfalls - Kelly Te Huia, Daniel Te Huia, Jacob Te Huia, Bevan Holms, Daniel Rodgers
|
74
|
4
|
Cologne McKinstry
|
71
|
5
|
Travis Fraser & Anthony Fraser
|
67.5
|
Average Boar Avg weight: 54.43
Closest:
Over:
Willy Wilson & Ginger James
|
55.5
|
Under:
Harvey's Hermits - Tami Harvey, Scott Harvey, Brett Harvey, Roger Halke, Amy Hale
|
53.5
|
Best Tusks
1. Owahanga Crew
2. Cologne McKinstrey
3. Peter & Roy Sorenson
Heaviest Red
1. Marcus Cutbush
|
135.5
|
2. Otoro Boys - Warren Williams, Dean Follas, Matthew Brickell
|
128
|
3. Rob Hill
|
115.5
|
4. Phil Minto
|
114
|
5. Steven Forrest
|
112
|
Best Red Head
1.Team Akitio
2. Phil Minto
3. Henry Wilder
Heaviest Fallow
Richard Greaves
|
58.5
|
Phil Minto
|
57.5
|
Angela's Assholes - Rex Broomhall, Angela Sherwood, Kelvin Payne, Graham McLaren, Erin McLaren
|
55
|
Matt Martin
|
54.5
|
Team Akitio - Mike McKay, Kerry McKay, Hamish Armstrong, Troy Simonson, Cam McKay
|
54
|
Best Fallow Head
1. Rebecca Swainson
2. Steve Dillon
3. Henry Wilder
Best Goat Head
WOMENS SECTION
Heaviest Red
Emma White
|
|
76.5
|
Carmen Smith
|
|
59
|
Heaviest Fallow
Rebecca Swainson
|
64.5
|
Catherine Smith
|
48
|
Demi Raleigh
|
44.8
|
Carmen Smith
|
41
|
Amelia Cronin
|
34.6
|
Heaviest Boar
Sophie Thomas-Tait & Lisa Luxford
|
54.5
|
Ali Mathews
|
34.4
|
|
|
Best Goat
Ali Mathews
|
71
|
Alexandra Capes
|
63
|
JUNIOR SECTION
23 possums, 48 rabbits, 70 hares and 46 goats
Heaviest Possum
Order
|
Name
|
Possum
|
1
|
JJ Holloway
|
4.8
|
2
|
Caleb Mitchell
|
3.6
|
3
|
Isaac Peeti
|
3.55
|
4
|
Harry Ogilvie
|
3.5
|
5
|
Jacob Tehnia & Kate Price
|
3.35
|
Heaviest Rabbit
Order
|
Name
|
Rabbit
|
1
|
Josh Thomas
|
1.95
|
2
|
Jed Gollan
|
1.8
|
3
|
Clare Gordon
|
1.75
|
4
|
Ben Snell
|
1.7
|
5
|
Jacob Titter
|
1.7
|
Heaviest Hare
Order
|
Name
|
Hare
|
2
|
Michael Buick
|
3.65
|
2
|
Zane Holloway
|
3.65
|
3
|
Jack Berry
|
3.65
|
4
|
Rhiannon Karaitiana
|
3.6
|
5
|
Ben Schnell
|
3.6
|
Biggest Goat
1
|
Jacob Tehnia & Kate Price
|
82
|
2
|
Page Neal
|
80
|
3
|
Campbell Moore
|
79.5
|
4
|
Jerome Papworth
|
75
|
5
|
Dillon Moore
|
73
|